Dates: March 8 through 13, 2020
- Sunday evening welcome reception
- Meetings Monday through end of the day on Friday
Monday, March 9 | 8:00 - 9:30am | Materials Design - Topology | |
8:00 - 8:30am | Leslie Schoop | ||
8:30 - 9:00am | B. Andrei Bernevig | ||
9:00 - 9:30am | Nikolay Prokof'ev | Diagrammatic Monte Carlo for interacting topological insulators | |
9:30 - 10:00am | Morning Break | ||
10:00 - 11:30am | Moire and Twistronics | ||
10:00 - 10:30am | Allan MacDonald | ||
10:30 - 11:00am | Philip Kim | ||
11:00 - 11:30am | Discussion | ||
11:30am - 4:30pm | Mid-Day Recess | ||
4:30 - 6:00pm | Cuprates and the Hubbard model – Pseudogap | ||
4:30 - 5:00pm | Louis Taillefer | New signatures of the pseudogap phase in cuprates | |
5:00 - 5:30pm | Michel Ferrero | ||
5:30 - 6:00pm | Discussion | ||
6:00 - 6:30pm | Evening Break | ||
6:30 - 8:00pm | Cuprates and the Hubbard model – Superconductivity | ||
6:30 - 7:00pm | Thomas Maier | The identity of the Hubbard model upon cooling: Cluster dynamical mean field and quantum Monte Carlo perspectives | |
7:00 - 7:30pm | Ulrich Schollwöck | ||
7:30 - 8:00pm | Discussion | ||
Dinners in town | |||
Tuesday, March 10 | 8:00 - 9:30am | Two-dimensional Materials and Frustration | |
8:00 - 8:30am | Kazushi Kanoda | ||
8:30 - 9:00am | Hanna Terletska | ||
9:00 - 9:30am | Michael Zaletel | ||
9:30 - 10:00am | Morning Break | ||
10:00 - 11:30am | Superconductivity at high pressure | ||
10:00 - 10:30am | Russell Hemley | ||
10:30 - 11:00am | Lilia Boeri | ||
11:00 - 11:30am | Ryotaro Arita | ||
11:30am - 4:30pm | Mid-Day Recess | ||
4:30 - 6:00pm | New Superconductors | ||
4:30 - 5:00pm | Harold Hwang | ||
5:00 - 5:30pm | Dan Dessau | ||
5:30 - 6:00pm | Chang-Jong Kang | ||
6:00 - 6:30pm | Evening Break | ||
6:30 - 8:00pm | Frustrated Quantum Magnetism | ||
6:30 - 7:00pm | Stephen Nagler | ||
7:00 - 7:30pm | Sara Haravifard | ||
7:30 - 8:00pm | Philippe Corboz | ||
8:00pm | Dinners in town | ||
Wednesday, March 11 | 8:00 - 9:30am | Transport in Nano Devices | |
8:00 - 8:30am | David Goldhaber-Gordon | ||
8:30 - 9:00am | Jean-Philippe Brantut | ||
9:00 - 9:30am | Guy Cohen | ||
9:30 - 10:00am | Morning Break | ||
10:00 - 11:30am | Dynamics of quantum systems | ||
10:00 - 10:30am | Zala Lenarčič | ||
10:30 - 11:00am | Olivier Parcollet | ||
11:00 - 11:30am | Discussion | ||
11:30am - 3:00pm | Mid-Day Recess | ||
3:00 - 4:30pm | Poster Session | ||
4:30 - 5:30pm | Physics Café: Meigan Aaronson and Ulrich Schollwöck | ||
5:30 - 6:30pm | Public Lecture: Thierry Giamarchi | ||
7:30pm | Banquet at Meadows | ||
Thursday, March 12 | 8:00 - 9:30am | Quantum Materials out of equilibrium | |
8:00 - 8:30am | Yoshiteru Maeno | ||
8:30 - 9:00am | Gang Cao | ||
9:00 - 9:30am | Martin Eckstein | ||
9:30 - 10:00am | Morning Break | ||
10:00 - 11:30am | Hund’s metals – mostly normal state | ||
10:00 - 10:30am | AnnaTamai | ||
10:30 - 11:00am | Jernej Mravlje | ||
11:00 - 11:30am | Jan von Delft | ||
11:30am - 4:30pm | Mid-Day Recess | ||
4:30 - 6:00pm | Low dimensional systems | ||
4:30 - 5:00pm | Christian Rüegg | ||
5:00 - 5:30pm | Thierry Giamarchi | ||
5:30 - 6:00pm | TBD | ||
6:00 - 6:30pm | Evening Break | ||
6:30 - 8:00pm | Hund’s metals – mostly superconductivity | ||
6:30 - 7:00pm | Hu Miao | ||
7:00 - 7:30pm | Kristjan Haule | ||
7:30 - 8:00pm | Philipp Werner | ||
8:00pm | Dinners in town | ||
Friday, March 13 | 8:00 - 9:30am | Materials Design | |
8:00 - 8:30am | Meigan Aronson | ||
8:30 - 9:00am | Divine Kumah | ||
9:00 - 9:30am | Giorgio Sangiovanni | ||
9:30 - 10:00am | Morning Break | ||
10:00 - 11:30am | Computations for experiments and spectroscopies | ||
10:00 - 10:30am | Inna Vishik | ||
10:30 - 11:00am | Giacomo Ghiringhelli | ||
11:00 - 11:30am | Eun-Ah Kim | ||
11:30am - 4:30pm | Mid-Day Recess | ||
4:30 - 6:00pm | Cold atoms and Transport at high temperature | ||
4:30 - 5:00pm | Waseem Bakr | High temperature charge and heat transport in Fermi-Hubbard systems | |
5:00 - 5:30pm | André-Marie Tremblay | ||
5:30 - 6:00pm | Tom Deveraux | ||
6:00 - 6:30pm | Evening Break | ||
6:30 - 8:00pm | Cold atoms - Phase Diagrams | ||
6:30 - 7:00pm | TBD | ||
7:00 - 7:30pm | Olga Goulko | ||
7:30 - 8:00pm | General discussion | ||