Fast Radio Bursts CCA Workshop Agenda

from Monday, 3 February 2020 (08:30) to Wednesday, 5 February 2020 (17:40)
Flatiron Institute (2nd Floor Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Feb 2020
4 Feb 2020
5 Feb 2020
AM
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Observational Overview (until 12:30) (2nd Floor Auditorium)
09:00 Overview of Fast Radio Bursts and CHIME/FRB Results (Kaspi)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
09:40 FRB 121102 (Spitler)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
10:00 ASKAP Results (Shannon)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
10:20 --- AM Coffee Break ---
10:50 DSA 10 Results (Ravi)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
11:10 VLA RealFAST (Law)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
11:30 Discussion   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Emission Mechanism (until 12:50) (2nd Floor Auditorium)
09:00 Overview of Emission Mechanisms (Sironi)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
09:40 General Constraints on Emission Mechanisms (Lu)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
10:00 Other Masers (Waxman)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
10:20 --- AM Coffee Break ---
10:50 Prompt Counterpart Searches (Cunningham)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
11:10 Alfven Wave Dissipation and Generation of Coherent FRB Radiation (Kumar)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
11:30 FRBs from Reconnection in Magnetar Magnetosphere (Lyubarsky)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
11:50 Discussion   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Propagation (until 12:30) (2nd Floor Auditorium)
09:00 Overview of Propagation Effects (Cordes)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
09:40 Polarization (Caleb)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
10:00 Conversion Measure and Nonlinear Measure (Gruzinov)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
10:20 --- AM Coffee Break ---
10:50 Discussion   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Engines (until 17:30) (2nd Floor Auditorium)
14:00 Overview of Engine Models (Margalit)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
14:40 Magnetars (Beloborodov)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
15:00 Interacting Neutron Star Models (Zhang)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
15:20 BH-NS Battery (J. Levin)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
15:40 --- PM Coffee Break ---
16:10 Discussion   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
17:30 --- Dinner ---
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Environments & Multi-Wavelength Connections (until 17:30) (2nd Floor Auditorium)
14:00 Overview of FRB Environments (Eftekhari)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
14:40 Lessons from TDA (Fong)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
15:00 Lessons from Real Magnetars (Rea)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
15:20 FRBs as Probes (Gaensler)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
15:40 --- PM Coffee Break ---
16:00 Discussion   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
17:30 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
The Future (until 17:30) (2nd Floor Auditorium)
14:00 Future of FRBs (Hessels)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
14:40 Future Observations (McLaughlin)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
15:00 Future Ideas (L. Connor)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
15:20 FRBs for Cosmology (Weltman)   (2nd Floor Auditorium)
15:40 --- PM Coffee Break ---
16:10 Discussion   (2nd Floor Auditorium)