WFIRST Meeting

from Monday, 2 March 2020 (08:30) to Wednesday, 4 March 2020 (18:00)
Flatiron Institute, 2nd Floor (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Mar 2020
3 Mar 2020
4 Mar 2020
AM
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Science Jamboree (until 10:30) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
09:00 Introduction to WFIRST (Jeffrey Kruk)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
09:25 The 2019-2020 Exoplanet Imaging Data Challenge, What Have We Learned So Far? (Julien Girard)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
09:40 WFIRST Coronagraph Exoplanet Scene Simulations (Junellie Gonzalez Quiles)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
09:55 High-Contrast Imaging of Binary Stars with WFIRST (Dan Sirbu)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
10:10 The Frequency of Free-Floating Planets and Earth-Analogs from Microlensing (Samson Johnson)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
10:30 --- AM Coffee Break ---
11:00
Science Jamboree (until 12:30) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
11:00 Stellar Streams from Globular Clusters in the Local Universe (Sarah Pearson)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
11:15 Potential Systemics from Standardizing Our Standard Candles (Benjamin Rose)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
11:30 Lensing Effects of Dark Matter Substructure with WFIRST Astrometry (Siddharth Mishra-Sharma)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
11:45 WFIRST Mock Data Generation and Forward Modeling of SN IA Observations (Aleksandar Cikota)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
12:00 Poster Overview   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Welcome (Jeff Kruk / David Spergel / Jeremy Kasdin) (until 09:10) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
09:10
Mission Status (until 10:30) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
09:10 Update from HQ (Dominic Benford / Paul Hertz)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
09:50 Update from Project (Jeff Kruk)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
10:30 --- AM Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plans for Addressing Actions from APMC (until 12:30) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
11:00 Observatory / WFI Plans Forward (Dave Content)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
11:45 CGI Plans Forward (Vanessa Bailey)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Phase C Plans (until 10:30) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
09:00 Reports from Breakouts (Jeremy Kasdin / David Spergel)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
09:30 Concepts for Future Science Collaboration Structures (Julie McEnery)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
10:10 AAS and Other Outreach (Claire Andreoli / Elisa Quintana)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
10:30 --- AM Coffee Break ---
11:00
Phase C Plans continued (until 12:15) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
11:00 Ground System Update (Ken Carpenter / Roeland van der Marel (remote)/ Lee Armus)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
12:00 SOC S/W Workshop (Steve Crawford)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Science Jamboree (until 15:00) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:00 A New View of the Galaxy Size - Stellar Mass Distribution (Tim Miller)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:15 Astrometry with the WFIRST WFI (Robyn Sanderson)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:30 Galaxy Burstiness with H Alpha (Adam Broussard)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:45 Statistical Properties of z > 0.4 Halpha, [oiii], and [oii] Emitters: Implications for WFIRST (Ali Ahmad Khostovan)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
15:00 --- PM Coffee Break ---
15:30
Science Jamboree (until 17:30) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
15:30 Added Speaker: Cyrille Doux   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
15:45 Semi-Analytic Forecasts for JWST-WFIRST Synergy (L.Y. Aaron Yung)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
16:00 Probing Patchy Reionization with the VPF in Simulated Laes at z=6.5 (Lucia Perez)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
16:15 LYA Emitters at Cosmic Dawn with Deep WFIRST Grism Survey (Isak Wold)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
16:30 Insights from WFIRST on the Origin of the First Black Holes (Priya Natarajan - remote)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
16:45 Mapping High-Redshift Cosmic Web Filaments with Intrinsic Alignments of Elongated Protogalaxies (Viraj Pandya)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
17:00 Preparing for Type Ia Supernova Cosmology in the WFIRST Era (Kyle Dettman)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
17:15 WFIRST Conclusions, Games and Prizes   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
CGI Breakout (until 17:35) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
13:30 Welcome / Agenda (Jeremy)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
13:40 Impact of Bad DM Actuators & Unilluminated Actuator Drop (Hanying Zhou - remote)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:00 Turnbull Update (Maggie Turnball)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:30 Macintosh Update (Bruce Macintosh - remote)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30 OS 9 Description, Modeling Flow, and Results from Speckle Timeseries and Analytic Models (John Krist - remote)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
16:15 Flatfield Approach (Mark Colavita - remote)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
16:35 Exozodi (John Debes / Ewan Douglas)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
16:50 CGI vs Future Missions (Laurent)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
17:00 Quick Highlights (ExCam FOV, filter params,…) (Vanessa Bailey)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
17:20 Discussion   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:00
WFI Breakout (until 18:00) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:00 How to Maximize Potential for Archival Research? (Julie McEnery / All)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:30 HLS Optimization Study Results (Tim Eifler)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
15:00 Maximizing Return from the Microlensing Survey (Scott Gaudi / Dave Bennett)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 HLS Image Simulation Pipeline (Michael Troxel)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
16:30 Joint Processing of LSST, Euclid, WFIRST (Jason Rhodes / Peter Melchior - remote)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
17:00 SPHEREx & WFIRST / SPHEREx Synergies (Olivier Doré)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
17:30 Requirements Validations   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
18:00 --- Group Dinner ---
12:15
James Rhoads (until 12:30) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
WFI Breakout #2 (until 17:05) (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
13:30 Organizational Meeting for WFIRST Day on the Hill (David Spergel)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
13:45 David Bennett   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
13:55 Introduction to the Data Management Concept for WFI (Erica Kolatch)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
14:40 Demonstration of the Science Platform and Introduction to the Calibration Software (Steve Crawford)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
15:25 --- PM Coffee Break ---
15:40 Discussion of Design Concepts for SIT Software Functionality for DMS (Russell Ryan)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)
16:25 Discussion on Software Contribution Standards (Steve Crawford)   (Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium)