New paradigms for radiatively efficient accretion disks

America/New_York
5th Floor Classroom (CCA)

5th Floor Classroom

CCA

162 5th Ave Flatiron Institute CCA, 5th Floor New York, NY 10010
Description

 

Computational advances in the simulation of radiatively efficient accretion disks suggest that it may soon be feasible to replace parameterized disk models with ones based on first principles physics. Doing so will require understanding the interplay of radiation physics, net magnetic flux, self-gravity, and dynamical effects. The workshop will bring together theorists and computational modelers to review recent progress in disk simulations and discuss next steps.

Due to COVID, please note that when arriving at Flatiron Institute, you will need to bring the following items with you to gain entry to the building:
If you have any questions (or any difficulty completing the health screening questionnaire link above), please do not hesitate to reach out to us. 

 

DAY 1 & 2 : Event will take place in Flatiron Institute (CCA, 5th floor classroom) located at 162 Fifth Ave, New York, NY 10010. The entrance is on 21st St.

DAY 3: Event will take place at Math for America (MfA) located at 915 Broadway, New York, NY 10010, just one block from the Flatiron Institute.

 

    • 8:30 AM 9:15 AM
      Breakfast 45m
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 1 Moderator: Jim Stone 3h 30m
    • 9:15 AM 10:00 AM
      Omer Blaes 45m

      "Disks in Binaries"

    • 10:05 AM 10:25 AM
      Janosz Dewberry 20m

      "MHD waves and instabilities in eccentric disks"

    • 10:25 AM 10:45 AM
      Bryance Oyang 20m

      "Eccentricity growth in superhumping binaries"

    • 10:45 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 45m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Discussion (Dynamics in Binaries)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Session 2 Moderator: Shane Davis 2h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      Cass Hall 45m

      "Disc self-gravity in protoplanetary discs"

    • 2:50 PM 3:10 PM
      Hans Baehr 20m

      "Formation of Planetary Embryos in Self-Gravitating Disks"

    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      Hannalore Gerling-Dunsmore 20m

      "Preliminary Study of the Magnetorotational Instability in a Self-Gravitating Disk"

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Discussion
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 8:30 AM 9:15 AM
      Breakfast 45m
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 1 Moderator: Zhaohuan Zhu 3h 30m
    • 9:15 AM 10:00 AM
      Nico Scepi 45m

      "The Effect of Net Magnetic Field on Accretion Disks"

    • 10:05 AM 10:25 AM
      Matt Coleman 20m

      "Dwarf Nova Oscillations Identified in Boundary Layer Simulations"

    • 10:25 AM 10:45 AM
      Lizhong Zhang 20m

      "Radiative RMHD simulation of neutron star accretion column"

    • 10:45 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 45m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Discussion (Eliot on Corona)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Session 2 Moderator: Eliot Quataert 2h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      Daniel Proga 45m

      "Outflows from Radiatively Efficient Accretion Disks"

    • 2:50 PM 3:10 PM
      Ian Rabago 20m

      "Grid-Based Simulations of Polar Aligned Circumbinary Disks"

    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      Wenrui Xu 20m

      "Modeling protostellar disk formation: from radiative non-ideal MHD simulations to a predictive semi-analytic model"

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Discussion (Protoplanetary Disk Winds)
    • 8:30 AM 9:15 AM
      Breakfast 45m
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 1 Moderator: Jeremy Goodman 3h 30m
    • 9:15 AM 10:00 AM
      Roman Rafikov 45m

      "Role of Thermal Physics in Disk-Planet Interaction"

    • 10:05 AM 10:25 AM
      Shangjia Zhang 20m

      "Self-consistent ring model in protoplanetary disks: temperature dips and substructure formation"

    • 10:25 AM 10:45 AM
      Marcelo Fernando Barraza Alfaro 20m

      "Predicting observational signatures of the vertical shear instability in planet-forming disk CO kinematics"

    • 10:45 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 45m
    • 11:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Discussion (Radiation Hydro)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Session 2 Moderator: Andrew MacFadyen 2h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      Saavik Ford 45m

      "Disks with embedded objects"

    • 2:50 PM 3:10 PM
      Pierre Marchand 20m

      "Grain coagulation in protoplanetary disk formation"

    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      Aleksandra Kuznetsova 20m

      "Dynamical Effects of Anisotropic Infall onto Disks"