Universality: Turbulence Across Vast Scales

from Monday, 2 December 2019 (07:30) to Friday, 6 December 2019 (17:30)
Flatiron Institute (2nd flr Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Dec 2019
3 Dec 2019
4 Dec 2019
5 Dec 2019
6 Dec 2019
AM
08:00 --- Breakfast: Morning Chair - James Cho ---
09:00
Introduction by David Spergel, Blakesley Burkhart, and Mike Shelley (until 09:10) (2nd flr Auditorium)
09:10
Invited Speaker (until 09:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
09:10 --- Breakfast ---
09:50
Contributed Speaker (until 10:10) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:10
Contributed Speaker (until 10:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:30
Contributed Speaker (until 10:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:50 --- AM Break ---
11:20
Invited Speaker (until 12:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
08:00 --- Breakfast: Morning Chair - Philip Mocz ---
09:00
Invited Speaker (until 09:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
09:40
Contributed Speaker (until 10:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:00
Contributed Speaker (until 10:20) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:20
Contributed Speaker (until 10:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:40 --- AM Break ---
11:10
Invited Speaker (until 11:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
11:50
Contributed Speaker (until 12:10) (2nd flr Auditorium)
08:00 --- Breakfast: Morning Chairs, Alexei Kritsuk & Blakesley Burkhart ---
09:00
Invited Speaker (until 09:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
09:40
Contributed Speaker (until 10:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:00
Contributed Speaker (until 10:20) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:20
Contributed Speaker (until 10:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:40 --- AM Break ---
11:10
Invited Speaker (until 11:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
11:50
Contributed Speaker (until 12:10) (2nd flr Auditorium)
08:00 --- Breakfast: Morning Chair - Drummond Fielding ---
09:00
Invited Speaker (until 09:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
09:40
Contributed Speaker (until 10:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:00
Contributed Speaker (until 10:20) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:20
Contributed Speaker (until 10:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:40 --- AM Break ---
11:10
Invited Speaker (until 11:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
11:50
Contributed Speaker (until 12:10) (2nd flr Auditorium)
08:00 --- Breakfast: Morning Chair - Siyao Xu ---
09:00
Invited Speaker (until 09:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
09:40
Contributed Speaker (until 10:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:00
Contributed Speaker (until 10:20) (2nd flr Auditorium)
10:20 --- AM Break ---
10:50
Contributed Speaker (until 11:10) (2nd flr Auditorium)
11:10
Contributed Speaker (until 11:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
11:30
Discussion Session (until 12:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
PM
12:00
Contributed Speaker (until 12:20) (2nd flr Auditorium)
12:20
Contributed Speaker (until 12:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
12:40
Contributed Speaker (until 13:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch: Afternoon Chair - Vadim Semenov ---
14:00
Poster Session (until 14:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
14:30
Contributed Speaker (until 14:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
14:50
Invited Speaker (until 15:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
15:30
Contributed Speaker (until 15:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
15:50 --- PM Break ---
16:20
Invited Speaker (until 17:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
17:00
Discussion Session (until 17:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
12:10
Contributed Speaker (until 12:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
12:30
Discussion Session (until 12:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
12:50 --- Lunch: Afternoon Chair - Adam Jermyn ---
13:50
Invited Speaker (until 14:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
14:30
Contributed Speaker (until 14:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
14:50
Contributed Speaker (until 15:10) (2nd flr Auditorium)
15:10
Contributed Speaker (until 15:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
15:30 --- PM Break ---
16:00
Invited Speaker (until 16:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
16:40
Contributed Speaker (until 17:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
17:00
Discussion Session (until 17:20) (2nd flr Auditorium)
17:20 --- Wine Reception and Poster Session ---
12:10
Contributed Speaker (until 12:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
12:30
Discussion Session (until 12:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
12:50 --- Lunch: Afternoon Chair - Shmuel Bialy ---
13:50
Invited Speaker (until 14:45) (2nd flr Auditorium)
14:45
Contributed Speaker (until 15:05) (2nd flr Auditorium)
15:05
Contributed Speaker (until 15:25) (2nd flr Auditorium)
15:25 --- PM Break ---
15:50
Invited Speaker (until 16:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
16:30
Discussion Session (until 16:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
16:50 --- Conference Photo ---
17:20 --- Dinner ---
12:10
Contributed Speaker (until 12:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
12:30
Discussion Session (until 13:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch: Afternoon Chair - Zack Slepian ---
14:00
Contributed Speaker (until 14:20) (2nd flr Auditorium)
14:20
Invited Speaker (until 15:00) (2nd flr Auditorium)
15:00
Contributed Speaker (until 15:20) (2nd flr Auditorium)
15:20
Contributed Speaker (until 15:40) (2nd flr Auditorium)
15:40 --- PM Break ---
16:10
Contributed Speaker (until 16:30) (2nd flr Auditorium)
16:30
Contributed Speaker (until 16:50) (2nd flr Auditorium)
16:50
Discussion Session (until 17:20) (2nd flr Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---