Universality: Turbulence Across Vast Scales

America/New_York
2nd flr Auditorium (Flatiron Institute)

2nd flr Auditorium

Flatiron Institute

162 5th Ave. New York, NY
Blakesley Burkhart (Rutgers)
    • 08:00 09:00
      Breakfast: Morning Chair - James Cho 1h
    • 09:00 09:10
      Introduction by David Spergel, Blakesley Burkhart, and Mike Shelley: Welcome
    • 09:10 09:50
      Invited Speaker: William Irvine: Vorticity by design: the evolution of helicity and turbulent blobs
      • 09:10
        Breakfast 30m
    • 09:50 10:10
      Contributed Speaker: Blakesley Burkhart: New Turbulence Diagnostics for Astrophysics and Beyond
    • 10:10 10:30
      Contributed Speaker: Philip Mocz: Dense structures in compressible turbulence
    • 10:30 10:50
      Contributed Speaker: Joanna Slawinska: Vector-valued spectral analysis of complex turbulent flows
    • 10:50 11:20
      AM Break 30m
    • 11:20 12:00
      Invited Speaker: Nigel Goldenfeld: Fluctuations, dissipation and transitional phenomena in turbulent pipe flow
    • 12:00 12:20
      Contributed Speaker: Gavin Portwood: Interpretable artificial neural networks outperform canonical LES closures
    • 12:20 12:40
      Contributed Speaker: Alexander Migdal: Turbulence, Topology, Area Law and Ising Model
    • 12:40 13:00
      Contributed Speaker: Joerg Schumacher: Large-scale patterns in turbulent convection flows
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch: Afternoon Chair - Vadim Semenov 1h
    • 14:00 14:30
      Poster Session: Poster Presentations
    • 14:30 14:50
      Contributed Speaker: Dwight Barkley: The route to turbulence in wall-bounded flows flows
    • 14:50 15:30
      Invited Speaker: Michael Graham: Turbulence in complex fluids
    • 15:30 15:50
      Contributed Speaker: Katepalli Sreenivasan: Quantum loops and circulation around closed loops in 3D turbulence: the excitement of recent progress
    • 15:50 16:20
      PM Break 30m
    • 16:20 17:00
      Invited Speaker: David Sondak: Machine Learning in Chaotic Systems and Turbulence
    • 17:00 17:30
      Discussion Session: David Sondak
    • 08:00 09:00
      Breakfast: Morning Chair - Philip Mocz 1h
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Speaker: Cary Forest: High beta flux rope turbulence in the Big Red Ball
    • 09:40 10:00
      Contributed Speaker: Yue Hu: Magnetic Fields and Turbulence in Interstellar Media with Velocity Gradients Technique
    • 10:00 10:20
      Contributed Speaker: Shmuel Bialy: Molecules as probes of turbulence in the interstellar medium
    • 10:20 10:40
      Contributed Speaker: Vadim Semenov: The role of interstellar turbulence in regulation of star formation in galaxies
    • 10:40 11:10
      AM Break 30m
    • 11:10 11:50
      Invited Speaker: Hantao Ji: Frontiers of Magnetic Reconnection Research: Turbulent Reconnection and Reconnecting Turbulence
    • 11:50 12:10
      Contributed Speaker: Drummond Fielding: The Anatomy of Radiative Turbulent Mixing Layers
    • 12:10 12:30
      Contributed Speaker: Hubert Klahr: The role of Turbophoresis for structure formation in dust-laden turbulence
    • 12:30 12:50
      Discussion Session: Daisuke Nagai
    • 12:50 13:50
      Lunch: Afternoon Chair - Adam Jermyn 1h
    • 13:50 14:30
      Invited Speaker: Greg Eyink: Turbulence and Reconnection in Magnetized Plasmas
    • 14:30 14:50
      Contributed Speaker: Massimo Gaspari: Raining onto Black Holes: The Key Role of Turbulence
    • 14:50 15:10
      Contributed Speaker: Jesus Salas: The turbulent dynamics at the heart of the Milky Way
    • 15:10 15:30
      Contributed Speaker: Yuan Li: Direct Detection of Black Hole-Driven Turbulence in the Centers of Galaxy Clusters
    • 15:30 16:00
      PM Break 30m
    • 16:00 16:40
      Invited Speaker: Sauro Succi: Boltzmann approach to fluid turbulence
    • 16:40 17:00
      Contributed Speaker: Alexei Kritsuk: Spectral Energy Fluxes in Compressible Turbulence
    • 17:00 17:20
      Discussion Session: Mordecai-Mark Mac Low
    • 17:20 18:50
      Wine Reception and Poster Session 1h 30m
    • 08:00 09:00
      Breakfast: Morning Chairs, Alexei Kritsuk & Blakesley Burkhart 1h
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Speaker: Michael Shelley: Instabilities and models of cellular-scale active matter
    • 09:40 10:00
      Contributed Speaker: Jun Zhang: Interplay between boundary and flow structures in turbulent thermal convection
    • 10:00 10:20
      Contributed Speaker: James Phillips: Globular Protein Hydrodynamics
    • 10:20 10:40
      Contributed Speaker: Andrea Scagliarini: A shell model approach to active turbulence
    • 10:40 11:10
      AM Break 30m
    • 11:10 11:50
      Invited Speaker: Luca Giomi: Turbulence at 1 μm/s: the strange case of biological active fluids
    • 11:50 12:10
      Contributed Speaker: Jinghui Liu: Topological turbulence on the membrane of a living cell: Observation and characterization.
    • 12:10 12:30
      Contributed Speaker: Pearson W Miller: Topological turbulence on the membrane of a living cell: Approaching complex patterns with minimal models
    • 12:30 12:50
      Discussion Session: Jun Zhang
    • 12:50 13:50
      Lunch: Afternoon Chair - Shmuel Bialy 1h
    • 13:50 14:45
      Invited Speaker: Sriram Ramaswamy: Varieties of Turbulence in Active Fluids
    • 14:45 15:05
      Contributed Speaker: Fabian Waleffe: Equation-driven investigations of turbulence structures and scaling laws
    • 15:05 15:25
      Contributed Speaker: Dimitris Giannakis: Quantum mechanics for data assimilation in complex systems
    • 15:25 15:50
      PM Break 25m
    • 15:50 16:30
      Invited Speaker: Zvonimir Dogic: Chaotic dynamics and topological structure of three-dimensional active nematics.
    • 16:30 16:50
      Discussion Session: Sebastian Fuerthauer
    • 16:50 17:20
      Conference Photo 30m
    • 17:20 19:20
      Dinner 2h
    • 08:00 09:00
      Breakfast: Morning Chair - Drummond Fielding 1h
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Speaker: Bjorn Hof: Transition Beyond the Transitional Regime
    • 09:40 10:00
      Contributed Speaker: Boris Galperin: Energy spectra in atmospheric and oceanic turbulence
    • 10:00 10:20
      Contributed Speaker: Oliver Buhler: Geophysical turbulence
    • 10:20 10:40
      Contributed Speaker: Adam Jermyn: Angular Momentum Transport in Stellar Convection
    • 10:40 11:10
      AM Break 30m
    • 11:10 11:50
      Invited Speaker: Laure Zanna: Scale-aware ocean turbulence closures for climate models
    • 11:50 12:10
      Contributed Speaker: Daniel Lecoanet: Turbulence in Stellar Convection
    • 12:10 12:30
      Contributed Speaker: Siyao Xu: Turbulent dynamo in diverse astrophysical media
    • 12:30 13:00
      Discussion Session: Boris Galperin
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch: Afternoon Chair - Zack Slepian 1h
    • 14:00 14:20
      Contributed Speaker: Ethan T. Vishniac: Turbulent Dynamos in Stars and Galaxies
    • 14:20 15:00
      Invited Speaker: Jorn Dunkel: Generalized Navier-Stokes equations for active fluids: From bacterial turbulence to planetary waves
    • 15:00 15:20
      Contributed Speaker: Itzhak Fouxon:Multifractal density and magnetic dynamo in supersonic turbulence
    • 15:20 15:40
      Contributed Speaker: Federico Fraternale: Observed scaling of turbulence in the inner and outer heliosheath
    • 15:40 16:10
      PM Break 30m
    • 16:10 16:30
      Contributed Speaker: Daniel Groselj: Kinetic Turbulence in Astrophysical Plasmas: Waves and/or Structures?
    • 16:30 16:50
      Contributed Speaker: Rohit Supekar: Linearly Driven Flow on a Rotating Sphere
    • 16:50 17:20
      Discussion Session: James Cho
    • 08:00 09:00
      Breakfast: Morning Chair - Siyao Xu 1h
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Speaker: Sandra Lerouge: Elastic Turbulence in Giant Micelles
    • 09:40 10:00
      Contributed Speaker: James Cho
    • 10:00 10:20
      Contributed Speaker: James Beatie:Anisotropies in observed, highly-magnetised, supersonic turbulent clouds
    • 10:20 10:50
      AM Break 30m
    • 10:50 11:10
      Contributed Speaker: Luca Comisso: The interplay of magnetically-dominated turbulence and magnetic reconnection in producing nonthermal particles
    • 11:10 11:30
      Contributed Speaker: Emanuele Sobacchi: Relativistic turbulence with a fast radiative cooling
    • 11:30 12:30
      Discussion Session: Blakesley Burkhart and Mike Shelley
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h