Learn the Universe -- an ML X Cosmology Workshop

America/New_York
2nd Floor, IDA (Flatiron Institute)

2nd Floor, IDA

Flatiron Institute

Description

Learn the Universe -- an ML X Cosmology Workshop

Tuesday, August 24 - Thursday, August 26

Interactive Day on Friday, August 27

10:00 am - Workshop Day Open

5:00 pm - Workshop Day Close

 

Slack - https://join.slack.com/t/learntheuniverse/shared_invite/zt-ui30qzx3-8dcvUXXGi4PvY2q3MpBGpwhttps://join.slack.com/t/learntheuniverse/shared_invite/zt-ui30qzx3-8dcvUXXGi4PvY2q3MpBGpw

    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Breakfast 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Introduction- Welcome & Outline of the workshop 15m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 10:15 AM 11:45 AM
      Structured Section: Simulations Based Inference 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Francisco Villaescusa-Navarro

      • 10:15 AM
        Roger de Belsunce: Unbiased inference from large-scale CMB data using likelihood-approximation schemes 15m

        REMOTE

      • 10:30 AM
        ChangHoon Hahn: Higher-Order LSS with SBI 15m
      • 10:45 AM
        Ben Horowitz: hyphy - Conditional Posterior Surrogate Modeling of Hydrodynamical Physics 15m

        REMOTE

      • 11:00 AM
        Boryana Hadzhiyska: TBD 15m
      • 11:15 AM
        Digvijay Wadekar : Symbolic regression for cluster mass estimation 15m
    • 11:45 AM 12:15 PM
      AM Break 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 12:15 PM 1:00 PM
      Unstructured Section: Problems we can't solve with current tools that we may have a shot with ML 45m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Simone Ferraro & Colin Hill

    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Structured Section: Extracting non-Gaussian information 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Andrina Nicola

      • 2:00 PM
        Sihao Cheng: The scattering transform in cosmology, or, a CNN without Training 15m
      • 2:15 PM
        Kate Storey-Fisher: Emulation of Summary Statistics for Cosmology from Galaxy Surveys 15m
      • 2:30 PM
        Agnès Ferté: Categorizing cosmological models with unsupervised learning 15m
      • 2:45 PM
        Colin Hill: Non-Gaussian Information in CMB Secondary Anisotropies 15m
      • 3:00 PM
        Luisa Lucie-Smith: Deep learning insights into dark matter halo formation 15m

        REMOTE

    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      PM Break 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 4:15 PM 5:00 PM
      Unstructured Section: Have non-Gaussian statistics been made redundant? 45m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Zoltan Haiman

    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Workshop Social 1h 30m 12th Floor, Rooftop Garden

      12th Floor, Rooftop Garden

      Flatiron Institute

    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Breakfast 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 10:00 AM 11:45 AM
      Structured Section: Simulation X ML 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Sultan Hassan

      • 10:00 AM
        Francisco Villaescusa-Navarro: The Cosmology and Astrophysics with Machine Learning Simulations (CAMELS) project 15m
      • 10:15 AM
        Siamak Ravanbakhsh: deep Networks for Spherical Data 15m
      • 10:30 AM
        Neerav Kaushal: Mapping from Fast Simulations to Full N-body Simulations 15m
      • 10:45 AM
        Yin Li: Cosmological Forward Modeling with Adjoint Method 15m
      • 11:00 AM
        Leander Thiele: DeepSets applied to Clusters: Machine learning the Lagrangian way 15m
    • 11:45 AM 12:15 PM
      AM Break 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 12:15 PM 1:00 PM
      Unstructured Section: Pitch your Astro challenge in 5 mins Or Pitch your method in 5 mins 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: ChangHoon Hahn and Miles Cranmer

    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Structured Section: Robust ML for science 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Shirley Ho

      • 2:00 PM
        Biwei Dai: Translation and Rotation Equivariant Normalizing Flow (TRENF) for Optimal Cosmological Analysis 15m
      • 2:15 PM
        David Yallup : Principled Bayesian Neural Networks 15m
      • 2:30 PM
        Miles Cranmer: Histogram Pooling Operators for Interpretable Deep Learning in Cosmology 15m
      • 2:45 PM
        Anima Anandkumar: AI4 Science A revolution in the making 15m

        REMOTE

      • 3:00 PM
        Michael Eickenberg: Wavelet Modulus Integrals for Parameter Estimation 15m
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      PM Break 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 4:15 PM 5:00 PM
      Unstructured Section: ML 4 Science - Promises and Problems 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Viviana Acquaviva

    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner 2h 12th Floor, Rooftop Garden

      12th Floor, Rooftop Garden

      Flatiron Institute

    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Breakfast 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Unstructured Section: The State of Affairs in Cosmology Post-Pandemic 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: David Spergel

    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      AM Break 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Structured Section: Cosmological Applications 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Alice Pisani

      • 11:30 AM
        Andrina Nicola : Forecasting cosmological and astrophysical constraints from electron-matter cross-correlations 15m
      • 11:45 AM
        Christina Kreisch: Precision Cosmology from Voids in the Machine Learning Era 15m
      • 12:00 PM
        Ira Wolfson: The Fault In Our Spectrum: A 'no go' on small field models analytics 15m
      • 12:15 PM
        Adrian Bayer: The Look-Elsewhere Effect 15m
      • 12:30 PM
        Max Lee: Gradient based inference in cosmology using MADLens 15m
      • 12:45 PM
        Alina Sabyr: Cosmological Constraints from Weak Lensing Peaks: Can Halo Models Accurately Predict Peak Counts? 15m
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Structured Section: Robust ML for science 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Shirley Ho

      • 2:00 PM
        Anima Anandkumar, “ AI4 Science A revolution in the making “ 15m

        REMOTE

      • 2:15 PM
        Greg Bryan, Introducing the Simons Collaboration “Learning the Universe” 15m
      • 2:30 PM
        Rachel Somerville: New methods to model galaxy formation so that we can Learn the Universe 15m
      • 2:45 PM
        Ana Maria Delgado: Modeling Galaxy-Halo connection with Machine Learning 15m
      • 3:00 PM
        Sultan Hassan: HIFlow: Fast Emulator of HI maps using Normalizing Flow 15m
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      PM Break 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 4:15 PM 5:00 PM
      Unstructured Section: What qualifies as interpretability? Do we need it? 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

      Chair: Julia Kempe and Vanessa Bohm

    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Workshop Reception 1h 30m 12th Floor, Rooftop Garden

      12th Floor, Rooftop Garden

      Flatiron Institute

    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Breakfast 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 10:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Hack Day: (Flexible) 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      AM Break 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 11:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Hack Day: (Flexible) 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Hack Day: (Flexible) 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      PM Break 30m 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute

    • 3:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Hack Day: (Flexible) 2nd Floor, IDA

      2nd Floor, IDA

      Flatiron Institute