GothamFest (2021)

America/New_York
Flatiron Institute (162 Fifth Ave)

Flatiron Institute

162 Fifth Ave

Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium (2nd Floor)
Description

GothamFest is an opportunity for astronomers throughout NYC - at CCA, CUNY, AMNH, Columbia, NYU and other institutions - to come together to welcome new members, celebrate our science and make connections. Everyone is invited to attend and share something they are thinking about in a poster (undergrads and postdocs) or short talk (more advanced researchers).

GothamFest 2021 will take place at the Flatiron Institute's Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium (IDA, 2nd Floor) on December 9th and 10th.

  • Thursday, December 9
    • 9:30 AM
      Check-In
    • Session 1: Planets

      Chair: Phil Armitage

      Speakers: Ben Cassese, Statia Cook, Daniella Bardalez Gagliuffi, Samuel Grunblatt, Aleksandra Kuznetsova, Natascha Manger, Joshua Tan, Johanna Vos, Lily Zhao

      (order confirmed)

    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee
    • Session 2: Stars

      Chair: Katie Breivik

      Speakers: Ekaterina Ilin, Joel Zinn, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Mark Popinchalk, Jackie Faherty, Ruth Angus, David Kipping, Zachary Richards

      (order confirmed)

    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Session 3: Galaxies

      Chair: Ulrich Steinwandel

      Speakers: Ulrich Steinwandel, Ariyeh Maller, Chris Carr, Ruth Daly, Saavik Ford, Shy Genel, Festa Bucinca, Kung-Yi Su, Stephanie Tonnesen, Aaron Tran, Jingyao Zhu

      (order confirmed)

    • 3:00 PM
      High Tea & Posters

      Presenters: Daniel Gallego, Mohammad Refat, Christian Singleton, Diana Solano-Oropeza, Owen Henry, Brandon Ho, Keisi Kacanja, Andreas Tsantilas

  • Friday, December 10
    • 11:00 AM
      Check-In
    • Session 1: Cosmology

      Chair: Will Coulton

      Speakers: Vasily Belokurov, Patrick C. Breysse, Kate Storey-Fisher, Suroor S Gandhi, Colin Hill, Shirley Ho, Aleksandra Kusiak, Hongwan Liu, Alina Sabyr, Zihui Wang

      (order confirmed)

    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Session 2: Compact Objects

      Chair: Yajie Yuan

      Speakers: Yuzhe Song, Austin McDowell, Ryan Golant, Katie Breivik, Christopher Tiede, Barry McKernan, Tyler A. Pritchard, Navin Sridhar, Yajie Yuan

      (order confirmed)

    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee & Posters

      Presenters: Daniel Gallego, Mohammad Refat, Christian Singleton, Diana Solano-Oropeza, Owen Henry, Brandon Ho, Keisi Kacanja, Andreas Tsantilas

    • Session 3: Milky Way & Local Group

      Chair: Nico Garavito Camargo

      Speakers: Chiara Mingarelli, Jennifer Mead, Massimo Capasso, Yuxi (Lucy) Lu and Kathryn V Johnston

      (order confirmed)

    • 4:30 PM
      Reception