Flatiron Internal Conference: Flatiron-wide Algorithms and Mathematics

from Wednesday, 30 October 2019 (08:15) to Friday, 1 November 2019 (17:00)
Ingrid Daubechies Auditorium (2nd Floor)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Oct 2019
31 Oct 2019
1 Nov 2019
AM
08:15 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Welcome (until 09:10) (2nd Floor)
09:10
Optimization Introductory Lecture 1 (until 10:10) (2nd Floor)
09:10 Optimization landscapes - a gentle multi-disciplinary introduction to optimization - Christian L. Mueller (CCM / LMU)   (2nd Floor)
10:10
Break (until 10:20) (2nd Floor)
10:20
Optimization Introductory Lecture 2 (until 11:20) (2nd Floor)
10:20 Tutorial: Optimization for Machine Learning - Elad Hazan (Princeton U)   (2nd Floor)
11:20
Break (until 11:40) (2nd Floor)
11:40
Optimization Short Talk (until 12:30) (2nd Floor)
11:40 A practical introduction to adjoint methods - Leslie Greengard (CCM / NYU)   (2nd Floor)
12:05 Research Applications of Optimization: Data-Driven Spectroscopy - Megan Bedell (CCA)   (2nd Floor)
08:15 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Sampling Introductory Lecture (until 09:45) (2nd Floor)
09:00 Introduction to Markov chain Monte Carlo - Dan Foreman-Mackey (CCA)   (2nd Floor)
09:45
Break (until 09:55) (2nd Floor)
09:55
Sampling Introductory Lecture (until 10:40) (2nd Floor)
09:55 Scalable Bayesian Inference. - Mariano Gabitto (CCB)   (2nd Floor)
10:40
Break (until 11:00) (2nd Floor)
11:00
Sampling Short Talk (until 11:50) (2nd Floor)
11:00 The quantum-ness in quantum Monte Carlo: mathematical and algorithmic implications - Prof. Shiwei Zhang (CCQ)   (2nd Floor)
11:50
Sampling Short Talk (until 12:10) (2nd Floor)
11:50 Hierarchical Modeling and Stellar Velocities - Emily Cunningham (CCA)   (2nd Floor)
08:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:15
Dimension Reduction and Factorization Short Talk (until 10:30) (2nd Floor)
09:15 Randomized linear algebra and matrix approximation - Eftychios Pnevmatikakis (CCM)   (2nd Floor)
09:40 Spectral Clustering and Dimensionality Reduction - Marina Spivak (CCM)   (2nd Floor)
10:05 Clustering in low dimensions - Jeremy Magland (CCM)   (2nd Floor)
10:30
Break (until 10:50) (2nd Floor)
10:50
Dimension Reduction and Factorization Introductory Lecture (until 11:35) (2nd Floor)
10:50 Fast algorithms for hierarchically structured matrices - Manas Rachh (CCM)   (2nd Floor)
11:35
Dimension Reduction and Factorization Short Talk (until 12:25) (2nd Floor)
11:35 The why and how of nonnegative matrix factorization - Johannes Friedrich (CCB)   (2nd Floor)
12:00 Introduction to Tensor Network Methods - Katharine Hyatt (CCQ)   (2nd Floor)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch- ---
14:00
Function Approximation and Differential Equations Introductory Lecture (until 15:00) (2nd Floor)
14:00 Introduction to interpolation, integration and spectral methods - Alex Barnett (CCM)   (2nd Floor)
15:00
Break (until 15:10) (2nd Floor)
15:10
Function Approximation and Differential Equations Introductory Lecture (until 15:40) (2nd Floor)
15:10 Overview of various methods to solve differential equations - Keaton Burns (MIT / CCA)   (2nd Floor)
15:40
Break (until 16:00) (2nd Floor)
16:00
Function Approximation and Differential Equations Equations Short Talk (until 17:15) (2nd Floor)
16:00 PDEs: The long and the short. - Michael Shelley (CCB)   (2nd Floor)
16:25 Introduction to Integral Equation Methods - Jun Wang (CCM)   (2nd Floor)
16:50 Wavelets - Joakim Andén (CCM)   (2nd Floor)
17:15 --- Reception ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Deep Learning Introductory Lecture (until 14:45) (2nd Floor)
14:00 Introduction to Deep Learning - Gabriella Contardo (CCA)   (2nd Floor)
14:45
Break (until 14:55) (2nd Floor)
14:55
Deep Learning Introductory Lecture (until 15:40) (2nd Floor)
14:55 Introduction to Deep Learning - Shirley Ho (CCA)   (2nd Floor)
15:40
Break (until 16:00) (2nd Floor)
16:00
Deep Learning Short Talks (until 17:15) (2nd Floor)
16:00 Uncertainty Estimation with Neural Networks - Laurence Levasseur (CCA / U. de Montreal)   (2nd Floor)
16:25 Deep Generative Modeling for Statistical and Quantum Physics - Giuseppe Carleo (CCQ)   (2nd Floor)
16:50 Biological neural network algorithms - Mitya Chklovskii (CCB)   (2nd Floor)
17:15 --- Reception ---
12:25 --- No Lunch will be served: please order from Seamless ---