Flatiron Internal Conference: Flatiron-wide Algorithms and Mathematics

America/New_York
Description

FWAM

Flatiron-wide Algorithms and Mathematics (FWAM) is a 2 day internal conference with the goal of overviewing/introducing a range of numerical algorithms and tools that are essential to research done at Flatiron and beyond. We also aim to form research connections across (and within) the centers, and showcase some of the research which makes use of these methods. Topics have been chosen that are crucial to two or more centers. There are four half-day sessions; each a mixture of accessible, practical, introductory lectures and short talks that may teach sub-topics or applications to research. 

Session chairs:

Thurs am: Marsha Berger / Thurs pm: Pilar Cossio 
Fri am: Leslie Greengard / Fri pm: James Cho

The conference is hybrid meeting with talks in IDA on 2nd floor at 162 5th avenue as well as the below zoom meeting.

Hi there,

Simons Foundation is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

Topic: 2021 Annual FWAM Conference - October 14-15th - 9:00AM - 5:00PM ET
Time: Oct 14, 2021 09:00 AM Eastern Time (US and Canada)
    Every day, until Oct 15, 2021, 2 occurrence(s)
    Oct 14, 2021 09:00 AM
    Oct 15, 2021 09:00 AM
    Please download and import the following iCalendar (.ics) files to your calendar system.
    Daily: https://simonsfoundation.zoom.us/meeting/tJMpdeitpj8sGNWkWRYHXWvTOoCOyl3YKxkb/ics?icsToken=98tyKuCvqjkrH9yRthuGRowEBojod-_xiCldjY1qlyjXOghrVRXCGe1hHatzQ-H7

Join from PC, Mac, Linux, iOS or Android: https://simonsfoundation.zoom.us/j/97421584621?pwd=aWJGVDJtZUd3RDhoYWd1VnQrcnRKUT09
    Passcode: 740784

Or Telephone:
    Dial(for higher quality, dial a number based on your current location):
        US: +1 669 900 6833  or +1 253 215 8782  or +1 346 248 7799  or +1 646 558 8656  or +1 301 715 8592  or +1 312 626 6799
    Meeting ID: 974 2158 4621
    Passcode: 740784
    International numbers available: https://simonsfoundation.zoom.us/u/acBqHY0mN

Or an H.323 room system:
        162.255.36.11 (US East)
    Meeting ID: 974 2158 4621
    Passcode: 740784

  • Thursday, October 14
    • 8:15 AM 9:00 AM
      Breakfast 45m
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Welcome
    • 9:10 AM 10:10 AM
      Numerical Computing: Basics and Pitfalls
      • 9:10 AM
        Numerical Computing: Basics and Pitfalls 1h
        Speaker: Alex Barnett (CCM, Flatiron Institute, Simons Foundation)
    • 10:10 AM 10:20 AM
      Break
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      The interpolative decomposition
      • 10:20 AM
        The interpolative decomposition 30m

        The interpolative decomposition, with an application to the efficient representation of imaginary time Green’s functions in quantum many-body physics

        Speaker: Jason Kaye (CCM)
    • 10:50 AM 11:20 AM
      Recursive skeletonization and its applications
      • 10:50 AM
        Recursive skeletonization and its applications 30m
        Speaker: Leslie Greengard (CCM / NYU)
    • 11:20 AM 11:30 AM
      Break 10m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Finite Volume Schemes for Radiation Magnetohydrodynamics in Astrophysics
      • 11:30 AM
        Finite Volume Schemes for Radiation Magnetohydrodynamics in Astrophysics 30m
        Speaker: Yan-Fei Jiang (CCA)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Superresolution in astrophysical simulations and visualizations
      • 12:00 PM
        Superresolution in astrophysical simulations and visualizations 30m
        Speaker: Kaze Wong (CCA)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch- 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Dynamic mode decomposition
      • 2:00 PM
        Dynamic mode decomposition 30m
        Speaker: Anirvan Sengupta (CCQ & CCM)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Neural stochastic ODEs for scRNA-seq
      • 2:30 PM
        Neural stochastic ODEs for scRNA-seq 30m
        Speaker: Anders Rasmussen (CCB)
    • 3:00 PM 3:10 PM
      Break
    • 3:10 PM 3:40 PM
      Biomolecular simulations
      • 3:10 PM
        Biomolecular simulations 30m
        Speaker: Sonya Hanson (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics)
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      The Julia Programming Language
      • 3:40 PM
        The Julia Programming Language 30m
        Speaker: Miles Stoudenmire (Flatiron CCQ)
    • 4:10 PM 4:20 PM
      Break
    • 4:20 PM 4:50 PM
      Differentiable forward models in cosmology
      • 4:20 PM
        Differentiable forward models in cosmology 20m
        Speakers: Chirag Modi (CCA & CCM), Wenda Zhou (CCM)
    • 4:50 PM 5:50 PM
      Reception 1h
  • Friday, October 15
    • 8:15 AM 9:00 AM
      Breakfast 45m
    • 9:10 AM 10:10 AM
      Bayesian approaches to Inverse Problems
      • 9:10 AM
        Bayesian approaches to Inverse Problems 1h
        Speaker: Bob Carpenter (CCM)
    • 10:10 AM 10:20 AM
      Break
    • 10:20 AM 11:20 AM
      Scaling and Generalizing Variational Inference for Bayesian Analysis
      • 10:20 AM
        Scaling and Generalizing Variational Inference for Bayesian Analysis 1h
        Speaker: David Blei (CCM)
    • 11:20 AM 11:30 AM
      Break
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Spectral methods
      • 11:30 AM
        Spectral methods 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Fortunato (CCM)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Theoretical framework for active chiral fluids
      • 12:00 PM
        Theoretical framework for active chiral fluids 30m
        Speaker: Aleksandra Plochocka (CCB & CCM)
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Algorithmic differentiation
      • 2:00 PM
        Algorithmic differentiation 20m
        Speaker: Barry Smith (CCM)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Deep Learning Short Talks: Wavelet transforms and their applications
      • 2:30 PM
        Wavelet transforms and their applications 30m
        Speaker: Michael Eickenberg (CCM)
    • 3:00 PM 3:10 PM
      Break
    • 3:10 PM 3:40 PM
      Symmetry-preserving neural networks
      • 3:10 PM
        Symmetry-preserving neural networks 30m
        Speaker: Jiequn Han (CCM)
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      The interface between deterministic and stochastic processes in developing systems
      • 3:40 PM
        The interface between deterministic and stochastic processes in developing systems 30m
        Speaker: Tatyana Gavrilchenko (CCB)
    • 4:10 PM 5:30 PM
      Reception 1h 20m